Equine Fortifier

A mineral-vitamin supplement to be fed to horses for growth, breeding, performance, and maintenance.

  • Packaging:  50-lb Bag
  • Life Stage:  Adult, Breeding, Growth, Performance
  • Feed Type:  Supplement
  • Feed Form:  Pellet

Product Description

A pelleted supplement containing high levels of minerals and vitamins. It is designed to be blended or hand-fed with coarse grains and Equine Base 38 as necessary to make a specified protein/grain mix for horses of all ages and activity levels.

Features & Benefits

Minerals &Vitamins

Provides the minerals and vitamins to build strong bones, healthy tissues and firm muscles.

Correct Vitamin Levels

Correct vitamin levels are necessary for proper breeding performance and fertility, and maximum
growth.

Works together with Equine Base 38

Works together with Equine Base 38 allowing greater flexibility in designing horse grain rations varying
from 10-16% crude protein.

Mixing Rations

Works together with Equine Base 38 allowing greater flexibility in designing horse grain rations varying from 10-16% crude protein.

Nutritional Information

Guaranteed Analysis
Crude Protein, min12.00%
Crude Fat, min1.50%
Crude Fiber, max5.50%
Acid Detergent Fiber, max9.50%
Calcium, min8.00%
Calcium, max9.60%
Phosphorus, min3.70%
Salt, min9.00%
Salt, max10.80%
Copper, min720 ppm
Iron, min1,700 ppm
Selenium, min9 ppm
Zinc min1,900 ppm
Vitamin A, min80,000 IU/lb
Vitamin D3, min14,000 IU/lb
Vitamin E, min1,100 IU/lb

Ingredients

Processed Grain By-Products, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Soybean Meal, Cane Molasses, Vegetable Oil, Lignin Sulfonate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Choline Chloride, Calcium Iodate, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Ethoxyquin and BHT (preservatives).

Feeding Directions

Feed the above mixing rations at the rate of 0.5-1.75 lb per 100 lb of body weight daily depending on horse age, condition, performance level, and reproductive status.

When hand feeding, feed 0.15-0.75 lb Equine Fortifier per head per day along with 0-2.5 lb Equine Base 38 per head per day depending on horse age, condition, performance level, and reproductive status.

See the Kent Equestrian’s Choice Horse Feeding Program for more specific feeding recommendations.

Provide high quality hay or pasture, fresh clean water, and salt free-choice.

It is recommended that feed changes be made gradually.

The suggested feeding program is intended solely as a guide. The variables associated with management, environment, and breed may dictate changes in the animals’ requirements.

Mixing Directions

Protein, %10121416
Crimped whole oats1000850800700
Rolled corn800800700650
Equine Base 38150300450
Equine Fortifier100100100100
Molasses100100100100
Total, lb2000200020002000

Caution

This feed contains supplemental copper. Do not feed to sheep.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Equine Fortifier”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *